Charollais Texel cross wins Mint Lamb Competition


25 November 2016: Semi-retirees from Gore, Peter and Corina Morris, took out the Mint Lamb Competition at the Canterbury A&P Show on November 9.

Mr and Mrs Morris's Charollais/Texel lamb was judged as the country's best from paddock to plate after yield, tender and taste test results were combined.

It was the second time the Morris's had entered the Mint Lamb Competition and credited their win to a good winter and knowing that charollais lambs have a great taste.

At 14.1kgs, their entry was the smallest in the competition, but yielded very well at 62%.

The couple keep busy in their retirement by farming 80 acres near Gore where they run 200 ewes and sell 30 rams and 25 ewe hoggets.

Mr and Mrs Morris' lamb was judged the best out of a field of 71 entries and was awarded the Alliance Group Mint Lamb Competition Trophy, $1000, 2.5 litre Zolvix and Elanco Optiline Backpack and Drench Gun Applicator. Winners in each class were awarded $200, 2.5 litre Zolvix and Elanco Optiline Backpack and Drench Gun Applicator; second received $150; third received $100 and fourth received $50. A highest yield prize was awarded in each class too, with each winner receiving $250 cash and 2.5 litres of Zolvix.

Lambs from all over the country were judged on the hook at an Alliance plant for best overall yield, with the top four lambs in each class moving on to the tender test stage at Lincoln University before being taste tested at the 2016 Canterbury A&P Show.

The cuts of meat were cooked by leading New Zealand chef Graham Hawkes and taste tested in front of Show crowds by celebrity chef Jax Hamilton, local chef Mark McCracken (Baretta and The Cuban), Josh Brown from Elanco and Hurunui Mayor Winton Dalley.

Full Results

Overall Winner: Andrew Sidey, Hawarden - Texel/Poll Dorset

Class 1 - Dual Purpose x Dual Purpose: 1st Marty Kelly, Waiau - Romtex X; 2nd Sam Holland, Culverden - Romtex X; 3rd Forbes Cameron, Palmerston North - Growbulk X; 4th Dougal Norrie, Culverden – Corriedale; Highest Yield - Marty Kelly.

Class 2 - Dual Purpose Dam x Terminal Sire: 1st Maree Quin, Ashburton - Poll Dorset/Romney; 2nd  = WJ Feetham, Hastings - Poll Dorset/Romney; 2nd = Nigel Jay, Lincoln - Charollais/Coopworth; 4th Gerard Coll, Cheviout - Romney/Southcross; Highest Yield - WJ Feetham.

Class 3 - Terminal x Terminal: 1st Peter and Corina Morris, Gore - Charolais/Texel; 2nd Maree Quinn, Ashburton - Terminal x (South Suffolk/Texel); 3rd Paul Gardner, Ashburton – Texel; 4th Murray Smith, Rangiora - Charollais/Sufftex/Tefrom; Highest Yield - Peter and Corina Morris.

-ENDS-

For more information:

Nicola Henderson
Marketing Manager
TDM Events | Canterbury A&P Show
0274609230 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.theshow.co.nz