Please allow javascripts to see this page correctly
X close menu
City Farmyard 2020 The New Zealand
Agricultural Show
Brought to you by the Canterbury A&P Association
Previous Show Results
Show image

2019 RESULTS

2019 Show Legend Award
Carolyn Flay – Cattle Section

2019 Dakins Ambassador of the Year
The Copland Family – Sheep Section

2019 New Zealand Aromatic Wine Competition
Supreme Champion Wine in Show – Spy Valley ENVOY Johnson Vineyard Riesling 2013

2019 Canterbury Wine Competition
Supreme Champion Wine in Show – Mount Brown Estates Riesling 2019

2019 Mint Lamb Competition Overall Winner
Paul Gardner, with his entrant into Class 1 14.6-19.5kg

2019 Heartland Bank Young Auctioneers Competition
Sam Brown – PGG Wrightson

2019 Supreme Champion Animal in Show
Christina Jordan – Meat Breed Sheep

Showjumping Results 2019

Dressage Results 2019

Horse & Pony 2019

Sheep 2019

Sheep Interbreeds Champion / Group Awards 2019

Angora, Mohair, Boer 2019

Dairy Goats 2019

Alpaca Fleece 2019

Alpaca Breed 2019

Cattle 2019

Dairy Cattle Youth Section 2019

Beef Cattle Youth Section 2019

Pig 2019

Woodchopping

Poultry 2019

Dog Trials 2019

White Wool 2019

Woolhandling 2019

Shearing 2019

Trade Awards 2019

Woodchopping 2019

Synlait Boys & Girls Agricultural Day

Show image
Show image

153rd Canterbury A&P Show

Supreme Champion Animal of Show
In Hand Horse: J R Cooper – Maxwelton Penelope Pitstop

Dakins Ambassador of the Year
Colin Drummond and Erin Cassie – Erewhon Station Clydesdales

Show Legend
Justin Brown – Main Ring Announcer

Royal Agricultural Society medal for Service to the A&P Movement
Roger Thain – Woodchopping

Mint Lamb Competition
Andrew Sidey
Full competition results: Click here

Heartland Bank Young Auctioneer Competition
George Mannering – PGG Wrightson

International Aromatic Wine Competition
Marlborough Sounds Sauvigon Blanc Marlborough
Full competition results: Click here

New Zealand Young Winemaker of the Year
Patrick Newton – Mudbrick Winery

Trade Exhibitor of the Year
Silver Fern Farms
Full competition results: Click here

General Results

Wednesday 11 November Results

Thursday 12 November Results

Friday 13 November Results

Specific Results

Showjumping – Wednesday

Showjumping – Thursday

Shearing Results

Woolhandling Results

Youth Show

Dressage Results

Woodchopping Results

Show image

152nd Canterbury A&P Show

General Results

Wednesday 12 November 2014

Thursday 13 November 2014

Friday 14 November 2014

Supreme Champion Animal of Show – Penni Loffhagen, Suffolk Ram

Show Legend Award – Kelvyn Scott, Shearing

Dakins Ambassador of the Year – Arnold van Asch, Sheep and Cattle

Young Auctioneer of the Year – Cam Bray, PGG Wrightson

Wine Competition Results

Other Results

Wednesday 12 November 2014 – Dressage

Mint Lamb Competition Results

Trade Exhibitor of the Year Awards

Showjumping Results

Youth Section Results

Shearing and Woolhandling Results

Woodchopping Results

Show image
Big thanks to our superb supreme sponsors
  • Supreme Sponsors
  • Supreme Sponsors
  • Supreme Sponsors
Stay in touch for all the latest news and events from The Show.
We'll be in touch soon
© 2020 The New Zealand Agricultural Show. Website design and build by Beck & Caul Ltd