Please allow javascripts to see this page correctly
X close menu
Subscribe for our
Online Show
Canterbury A&P
Association
Brought to you by the Canterbury A&P Association
Show image

The George Hotel in Christchurch; the naming sponsor for this year’s competition, hosted a panel of top judges in early October for the Aotearoa Regional Wine Competition. Over 240 of New Zealand’s best wines were judged blind over two days by a panel of judges, headed by Jim Harré, Chair of Judges.

The Aotearoa Regional Wine Competition is part of the New Zealand Agricultural Show run by the Canterbury A&P Association. This is the 19th year of the competition and the new name (formerly known as the New Zealand Aromatic Wine Competition) reflects the change from an aromatic wine competition to one that included all varieties of wine and welcomed international wines. As part of the new competition structure we also held The Regional Champion Competition open to wines with at least 85% of grapes produced from a single New Zealand region.

Judges were impressed with the high quality of wines on offer in both competitions with 73% of wines entered awarded a medal.

Supreme Champion Wine in Show 2021:

Spy Valley Wines, Envoy Johnson Vineyard Riesling, 2015

Terry Copeland commented that the “Champion wine of the show is a great example of a recognition of a new and emerging lighter alcohol style and bottle age when the majority of wines are consumed young. It shows a real maturity in our wine perception of when we should be drinking our wines.”

 

Regional Champion Competition

 

Auckland (including Waiheke Island and Northland): No entry achieved gold medal status

Gisborne: No entry achieved gold medal status

Hawke’s Bay: Askerne, Seriéux Rosé 2021

Wairarapa: No entry achieved gold medal status

Marlborough: Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s MiruMiru Reserve 2016

Tasman (including Nelson): Sea Level Wines, Sea Level Home Block Nelson Chenin Blanc 2020

Canterbury: Muddy Water, Muddy Water Chardonnay 2018

Otago (including Waitaki Valley): Wild Earth Wines, Wild Earth Pinot Noir 2020

 

Aotearoa Regional Wine Competition

 

Champion Sparkling
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s MiruMiru Reserve 2016

Champion Gewürztraminer
Lawson’s Dry Hills, Lawson’s Dry Hills Gewürztraminer 2019

Champion Pinot Gris
Glover Family Vineyards, Zephyr Pinot Gris 2021

Champion Riesling
Spy Valley Wines, Envoy Johnson Vineyard Riesling 2015

Champion Sauvignon Blanc
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair Wairau Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2021

Champion Chardonnay
Nautilus Estate, Nautilus Chardonnay 2020

Champion Emerging White Wines
Forrest Wines, Forrest Grüner Veltliner 2021

Champion Rosé
Askerne Winery, Seriéux Rosé 2021

Champion Pinot Noir
Wild Earth Wines, Wild Earth Pinot Noir 2020

Champion Syrah/Shiraz
Askerne Winery, Askerne Syrah 2020

Champion Sweet Wines
TOHU Winery, Tohu Raiha Noble Riesling 2016

 

Sparkling Wines

 

Gold Medals
Hunters Wines, Hunter’s MiruMiru Reserve, 2016

Silver Medals
Invivo & Co, Graham Norton`s Own Prosecco Rosé DOC
Nautilus Estate, Nautilus Vintage Rose, 2018
TOHU Winery (Kono  Beverages), Tohu Rewa Methode Traditionnelle Blancs de Blancs, 2015

Bronze Medals
Hunters Wines, Hunter’s MiruMiru NV
Hunters Wines, Hunter’s MiruMiru Rose
Invivo & Co, Graham Norton`s Own Prosecco DOC, Extra Dry 

 

Gewürtstraminer

 

Gold Medals
Lawson’s Dry Hills, Lawson’s Dry Hills Gewürztraminer, 2019

Silver Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne 2020 Gewürztraminer, 2020
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s Gewürztraminer, 2021

Bronze Medals
Blackenbrook Vineyard, Blackenbrook Nelson Gewürztraminer, 2021
Bladen Wines Ltd, Bladen Marlborough Gewürztraminer ‘Tilly Vineyard’, 2021
Glover Family Vineyards, Zephyr Gewürztraminer, 2021
Torlesse Wines, Torlesse Gewürztraminer, 2020

 

Pinot Gris

 

Gold Medals
Glover Family Vineyards, Zephyr Pinot Gris, 2021

Silver Medals
Blackenbrook Vineyard, Blackenbrook Nelson Pinot Gris, 2021
Forrest Wines, Forrest Pinot Gris, 2021
Junction Wines, Junction Red Card Pinot Gris, 2021
Marsden Estate, Marsden Pinot Gris, 2021
Matahiwi Estate, Matahiwi Estate Pinot Gris, Wairarapa, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards, Montford Estate Pinot Gris, 2021

Bronze Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Pinot Gris, 2020
Bladen Wines Ltd, Bladen Marlborough Pinot Gris, 2021
Brookfields Vineyards (1977) Ltd, Brookfields Vineyards Robertson Pinot Gris, 2021
Caythorpe Family Estate, Caythorpe Family Estate Marlborough Pinot Gris, 2020
Invivo & Co, Invivo Marlborough Pinot Gris, 2021
Sugar Loaf Wines, Sugar Loaf Pinot Gris, 2021
Junction Wines, Junction Red Card Pinot Gris, 2020
Kahurangi Estate, Kahurangi Estate Pinot Gris, 2021
Landon-Lane/Janssen Family Vineyard, Janssen Family Vineyard Pinot Gris, 2021
Mount Brown, Mount Brown Estates Grand Reserve Pinot Gris, 2020
Sea Level Wines, Sea Level Home Block Nelson Pinot Gris, 2021
Starborough Farming Company Ltd, Starborough Pinot Gris, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards,  te Pa Pinot Gris, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards,  2021 Pa Road Pinot Gris, 2021
TOHU Winery (Kono Beverages),Tohu Awatere Valley Pinot Gris, 2021

 

Riesling

 

Gold Medals
Sugar Loaf Wines, Sugar Loaf Riesling, 2021
Maude Wines, Maude Reserve East Block Riesling, 2021
Mischief With Wine, Mischief Waipara Riesling, 2021
Spy Valley Wines, Envoy Johnson Vineyard Riesling, 2015
Wing & Prayer, Off Dry, 2016

Silver Medals
Forrest Wines, The Doctors’ Riesling, 2020
Maude Wines, Maude Reserve Dry Riesling, 2021
Mount Brown, Mount Brown Estates Riesling, 2020
Mt Beautiful Winery, Mt. Beautiful Riesling, 2018
Wing & Prayer, Medium Sweet, 2017

Bronze Medals
Caythorpe Family Estate, Caythorpe Family Estate Marlborough Riesling, 2020
Forrest Wines, Forrest Riesling, 2020
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s Riesling, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2020 te Pa Riesling, 2021
Tinpot Hut Wines, Tinpot Hut Turner Vineyard Riesling, 2021
TOHU Winery (Kono  Beverages), Tohu Whenua Awa Riesling, 2019

 

Sauvignon Blanc

 

Gold Medals
Glover Family Vineyards, Massey Dacta Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Junction Wines, Junction Free Run Sauvignon Blanc, 2020
Mount Olympus, BM Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair Wairau Reserve Sauvignon Blanc, 2021

Silver Medals
Caythorpe Family Estate, Caythorpe Family Estate Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Glover Family Vineyards, Bob- short for Kate -Organic Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Invivo & Co, Invivo X, Sarah Jessica Parker Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Invivo & Co, Invivo Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Kahurangi Estate, Kahurangi Estate Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Lawson’s Dry Hills, Lawson’s Dry Hills Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Mischief With Wine, Mischief Waipara Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Mount Brown, Mount Brown Estates Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Black Cottage, Black Cottage Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair Pioneer Block 1 Foundation Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair Pioneer Block 3 43 Degrees Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair Pioneer Block 20 Cash Block Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Spy Valley Wines, Spy Valley Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2021 Pa Road Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Tiki Wine & Vineyards, Tiki Single Vineyard North Canterbury Sauvignon Blanc, 2021

Bronze Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Blackenbrook Vineyard, Blackenbrook Nelson Sauvignon Blanc 2021, 2021
Forrest Wines, Forrest Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Glover Family Vineyards, Zephyr MKIII Sauvignon Blanc, 2020
Glover Family Vineyards, Zephyr Organic Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Hunters Wines, Hunter’s Sauvignon Blanc 2020 Home Block, 2020
Lawson’s Dry Hills, Lawson’s Dry Hills Reserve Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Lawson’s Dry Hills, The Sisters Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Marlborough Valley Wines Ltd, Marlborough Sun Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Matawhero Wines, Matawhero Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Mount Olympus, Edwin Fox Reserve Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Two Rivers, Two Rivers Convergence Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Nautilus Estate, Nautilus Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Starborough Farming Company Ltd, Starborough Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2021 Montford Estate Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2021 te Pa Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
Tinpot Hut Wines, Tinpot Hut Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
TOHU Winery (Kono  Beverages), Tohu Whenua Awa Sauvignon Blanc, 2021
TOHU Winery (Kono  Beverages), Tohu Awatere Valley Sauvignon Blanc, 2021

 

Chardonnay

 

Gold Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Reserve Chardonnay, 2020
Askerne Winery, Askerne The Archer Chardonnay, 2019
Nautilus Estate, Nautilus Chardonnay, 2020
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2020 te Pa Chardonnay, 2020

Silver Medals
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s Chardonnay, 2019
Hunter’s Wines, Offshoot Chardonnay, 2019
Junction Wines, Junction Corner Post Chardonnay, 2019
Lake Chalice Wines, Lake Chalice Plume Chardonnay, 2016
Mount Brown, Mount Brown Estates Grand Reserve Chardonnay, 2020
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair Omaka Reserve Chardonnay, 2020
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2020 Montford Estate Chardonnay, 2020
Tinpot Hut Wines, Tinpot Hut Turner Vineyard, 2019
TOHU Winery (Kono  Beverages), Tohu Whenua Awa Chardonnay, 2018

Bronze Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Chardonnay, 2020
Brookfields Vineyards (1977) Ltd, Brookfields Vineyards Bergman Chardonnay, 2020
Coopers Creek, Coopers Creek Swamp Reserve Chardonnay, 2020
Forrest Wines, Forrest Chardonnay, 2020
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair James Sinclair Chardonnay, 2020
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2020 Pa Road Chardonnay, 2020
TOHU Winery (Kono Beverages), Tohu Wairau Valley Marlborough Chardonnay, 2020

 

Emerging White Wines

 

Gold Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Viognier, 2020
Forrest Wines, Forrest Albariño, 2021
Forrest Wines, Forrest Grüner Veltliner, 2021
Sea Level Wines, Sea Level Home Block Nelson Chenin Blanc, 2020

Silver Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Semillon, 2017
Coopers Creek, Coopers Creek Select Vineyards `Bell-Ringer` Albariño, 2019
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s Grüner Veltliner, 2019
TOHU Winery (Kono Beverages), Tohu Whenua Matua Albariño, 2019

Bronze Medals
Blackenbrook Vineyard, Blackenbrook Nelson Pinot Blanc 2021, 2021
Brookfields Vineyards (1977) Ltd, Brookfields Vineyards Barrique Fermented Viognier, 2020
Forrest Wines, Forrest Chenin Blanc, 2021
Matawhero Wines, Matawhero Church House Chenin Blanc, 2020
Nautilus Estate, Nautilus Albariño, 2021
Tinpot Hut Wines, Tinpot Hut McKee Vineyard, 2018

 

Sweet Wines

 

Gold Medals
TOHU Winery (Kono  Beverages), Tohu Raiha Noble Riesling, 2016

Silver Medals
Torlesse Wines, Torlesse Shadowy Kym, 2017

Bronze Medals
Forrest Wines, Forrest Botrytised Riesling, 2018

 

Rosé

 

Gold Medals
Askerne Winery, Serieux Rosé, 2021

Silver Medals
Maude Wines, Maude Rosé, 2021
Tiki Wine & Vineyards, Tiki Single Vineyard North Canterbury Pinot Noir Rosé, 2020
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2021 te Pa Pinot Noir Rosé, 2021

Bronze Medals
Bladen Wines Ltd, Bladen Marlborough Pinot Rosé, 2021
Caythorpe Family Estate, Caythorpe Family Estate Marlborough Rosé, 2021
Coopers Creek, Coopers Creek Kumeu Rosé, 2020
Forrest Wines, The Doctors’ Rosé, 2021
Glover Family Vineyards, Zephyr MKI Rosé, 2021
Invivo & Co, Graham Norton’s Own Rosé, 2021
Joe Trappitt, Sugar Loaf Rosé, 2021
Landon-Lane/Janssen Family Vineyard, Pinot Noir Rosé, 2021
Matawhero Wines, Matawhero Single Vineyard Pinot Rosé, 2021
Mischief With Wine, Mischief Waipara Rosé, 2021
Mount Brown, Mount Brown Estates Rosé, 2021
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2021 Montford Estate Rosé, 2021
Tironui Estate, Tironui Malbec Merlot Cabernet Rosé, 2021

 

Pinot Noir

 

Gold Medals
Blackenbrook Vineyard, Blackenbrook Family Reserve Nelson Pinot Noir, 2019
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s Offshoot Pinot Noir, 2020
Invivo & Co, Invivo Michelle’s Pinot Noir, 2020
Saint Clair Family Estate, Saint Clair Marlborough Origin Pinot Noir, 2020
Valli Vineyard, Valli Bendigo Vineyard Pinot Noir, 2019
Wild Earth Wines, Wild Earth Pinot Noir, 2020

Silver Medals
Forrest Wines, Forrest Pinot Noir, 2019
Landon-Lane/Janssen Family Vineyard, Janssen Family Vineyard Pinot Gris, 2020
Nautilus Estate, Nautilus Southern Valleys Pinot Noir, 2017
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2020 te Pa Pinot Noir, 2020
Valli Vineyard, Valli Bannockburn Pinot Noir, 2019
Wild Earth Wines, Wild Earth Reserve `Earth and Sky` Pinot Noir, 2020

Bronze Medals
Brandhouse McArthur Ridge, McArthur Ridge Brassknocker Pinot Noir, 2020
Hanmer Springs Wines, Hanmer Springs Pinot Noir, 2018
Hawkshead Vineyard Ltd, Hawkshead Pinot Noir, 2020
Hunter’s Wines, Hunter’s Pinot Noir, 2020
Junction Wines, Junction Possession Pinot Noir, 2019
Lake Chalice Wines, Lake Chalice Plume Pinot Noir, 2017
Marlborough Valley Wines Ltd, Marlborough Sun Pinot Noir, 2020
Mt Beautiful Winery, Mt. Beautiful Pinot Noir, 2018
River Rock Estate, Censored Pinot Noir, 2018
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2020 Montford Estate Marlborough Pinot Noir, 2020
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2020 Pa Road Pinot Noir, 2020
Tiki Wine & Vineyards, Tiki Single Vineyard North Canterbury Pinot Noir, 2019
Tinpot Hut Wines, Tinpot Hut Pinot Noir, 2019
TOHU Winery (Kono  Beverages), Tohu Whenua Awa Pinot Noir, 2019
Wild Earth Wines, Wild Earth Pinot Noir, 2019

 

Single Varietal

 

Gold Medals
Brookfields Vineyards (1977) Ltd, Brookfields Vineyards Highland Merlot, 2020

Silver Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Cabernet Franc, 2020

Bronze Medals
Brookfields Vineyards (1977) Ltd, Brookfields Vineyards Ohiti Estate Cabernet Sauvignon, 2019

 

Red Blends

 

Bronze Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Merlot Malbec Cabernet, 2019
te Pa Family Vineyards, 2019 Montford Estate “Manny”, 2019
Tironui Estate, Tironui Malbec Merlot Cabernet, 2020
Torlesse Wines, Cabernet Merlot, 2016

 

Syrah/Shiraz

 

Gold Medals
Askerne Winery, Askerne Syrah, 2020

Silver Medals
Coopers Creek, Coopers Creek Reserve Syrah, 2020
Invivo & Co, Graham Norton’s Own Shiraz, 2018

 

© 2021 The New Zealand Agricultural Show. Website design and build by Beck & Caul Ltd