X close menu
Exhibiting Info Canterbury A&P
Association Website
Brought to you by the Canterbury A&P Association
Daily Programmes
Wednesday 14 November
Thursday 15 November
Friday 16 November

Wednesday 14 November

All day activities Location
Fonterra Milk for Schools Blender Bike – Make your own smoothie Tip Top Family Lawn
Carnival Rides and Attractions Carnival Area
EnduroCross Open Practice EnduroCross Track
Equestrian Programme Main Arena, The Common, Isaac Arena
Find a Fact Scavenger Hunt Tip Top Family Lawn
Anchor Hungerball Tip Top Family Lawn
Fonterra Hub  & Milk Tanker Tip Top Family Lawn
Helicopter Joy Rides Grigg Avenue Garden City Helicopters Site M26
International Woodchopping Woodchopping Arena
Livestock Judging ANZ Cattle Lawn, Vero Livestock Pavilion
Mighty Mix Sheep Dog Trials Mighty Mix Dog Trial Arena
Hazlett Farmyard Vero Livestock Pavilion
Hazlett Discovery Trail Various Locations
MORE FM Heartland Hut and Mini Golf ASB Village Green
Sheep Maternity Ward Northcote Drive
Rare Breeds Display Cnr Grigg Avenue & Abbott Street
Sheep Judging Alliance NZ Sheep Arena
Highly Flammable Interactive Circus Tip Top Family Lawn
Time Scheduled activities Location
8.00am Creating a Sustainable Farming Future in Canterbury Blinc Innovation Hub
10.00am Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
10.00am Ultimate Canines – Dog Agility Show Entertainment Zone
10.00am Nandos – product demo Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
10am – 2pm Shearing Demonstrations & Children’s Shearing Shearing Pavilion
11.00am Strongman Competition – Farmers Walk Entertainment Zone
11.00am Lauren Carmichael – Langdale Restaurant Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
11.00am Town & Country Bar Opens Town & Country Bar
11.30am Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
11.45am Strongman Competition – Overhead Medley Entertainment Zone
12noon Alex Jackman – Ronas Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
12noon Ultimate Canines – Dog Agility Show Entertainment Zone
12noon Candice Milner MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
12.30pm Duck-Herding with Donald Stuart Mighty Mix Dog Trial Arena
12.30pm Strongman Competition – Deadlift for Reps Entertainment Zone
1.00pm Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
1.00pm Mark McCracken – Comber Cuisine Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
1.00pm Vintage Machinery Parade Main Arena
1.15pm Strongman Competition – Max Distance Carry Entertainment Zone
1.30pm Court Theatre – Ferocious Petting Zoo Tip Top Stage
1.30pm Building Water Resilience for Our Future Blinc Innovation Hub
2.00pm Margo & Rosa – Two Raw Sisters Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
2.00pm Ultimate Canines – Dog Agility Show Entertainment Zone
2.15pm In Hand Horse & Pony Parade Main Arena
2.30pm Candice Milner More FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
3.00pm Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
3.45pm Heartland Bank Young Auctioneers Competition ANZ Cattle Lawn
4.00pm Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
4.30pm Mint Lamb Competition Judging Sheep Exhibitors’ Club

 

Thursday 15 November

All day activities Location
Fonterra Milk for Schools Blender Bike – Make your own smoothie Tip Top Family Lawn
Carnival Rides and Attractions Carnival Area
EnduroCross Open Practice EnduroCross Track
Highly Flammable Interactive Circus Tip Top Family Lawn
Equestrian Programme Main Arena, The Common, Isaac Arenas
Find a Fact Scavenger Hunt Tip Top Family Lawn
Anchor Hungerball Tip Top Family Lawn
Fonterra Hub & Milk Tanker Tip Top Family Lawn
Helicopter Joy Rides Grigg Avenue Garden City Helicopters Site M26
International Woodchopping Woodchopping Arena
Livestock Judging The ANZ Cattle Lawn, Vero Livestock Pavilion
Mighty Mix Sheep Dog Trials Mighty Mix Dog Trial Arena
Hazletts Farmyard Vero Livestock Pavilion
Hazletts Discovery Trail Various Locations
MORE FM Live Studio ASB Village Green
Sheep Maternity Ward Northcote Drive
CCC Silent ‘Sheep’ Auction ASB Village Green
Youth Gumboot Throwing (from 10am) Entertainment Zone
Steel Thorns – Medieval Mayhem ASB Village Green
Sheep Judging Alliance NZ Sheep Arena (Vero Pavilion)
Woolhandling Competition Shearing Pavilion
World War Military Collection Entertainment Zone
Time Scheduled activities Location
8.00am South Island Wool Brokers Live Wool Auction Trade and Feature Pavilion
10.00am Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
10.00am Ultimate Canines – Dog Agility Show Entertainment Zone
10.00am Mark McCracken – Comber Cuisine Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
10.30am Steel Thorns – Medieval Battle ASB Village Green
11.00am Lauren Carmichael – Langdale Restaurant Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
11.00am Town & Country Bar Opens Town & Country Bar
11.15am Hunts & Hounds Main Arena
11.30am Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
11.30am Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
12noon Alex Jackman – Ronas Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
12noon Ultimate Canines – Dog Show Grigg Avenue
12noon Steel Thorns – Medieval Battle Main Arena
12.30pm Duck-Herding with Donald Stuart Mighty Mix Dog Trial Arena
12.30pm Candice Milner MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
12.30pm Polo Match Main Arena
1.00pm Mark McCracken – Comber Cuisine Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
1.10pm Vintage Machinery Parade Main Arena
1.20pm Lolly Scramble Main Arena
1.30pm Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
1.30pm Court Theatre – Ferocious Petting Zoo Tip Top Stage
1.30pm Biosecurity is Critical to Our Future Blinc Innovation Hub
1.45pm Steel Thorns – Medieval Battle ASB Village Green
2.00pm Margo & Rosa – Two Raw Sisters Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
2.00pm Ultimate Canines – Dog Agility Show Grigg Avenue
2.30pm Candice Milner MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
2.40pm Dakins Ambassador of the Year Presentation Main Arena
2.40pm Show Legend Award Presentation Main Arena
3.00pm Nandos Product Demo Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
3.00pm Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
3.05pm Livestock Parade Main Arena
4.30pm Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green

 

Friday 16 November

All day activities Location
Fonterra Milk for Schools Blender Bike – Make your own smoothie Tip Top Family Lawn
Carnival Rides and Attractions Carnival Area
EnduroCross Open Championships  (until 3.15pm) EnduroCross Arena
Equestrian Programme Main Arena, The Common, Isaac Arenas
Find a Fact Scavenger Hunt Tip Top Family Lawn
Anchor Hungerball Tip Top Family Lawn
Helicopter Joy Rides Grigg Avenue Garden City Helicopters Site M26
International Woodchopping Woodchopping Arena
Mighty Mix Sheep Dog Trials Mighty Mix Dog Trial Arena
Hazletts Farmyard Vero Livestock Pavilion
Hazletts Discovery Trail Various Locations
MORE FM Live Studio ASB Village Green
Sheep Maternity Ward Northcote Drive
Rare Breeds Display Cnr Grigg Avenue & Abbott Street
Shearing Championships Shearing Pavilion
Sheep Judging Sheep Arena (Vero Pavilion)
Steel Thorns – Medieval Mayhem ASB Village Green
Tall Blacks – Interactive Hoops & Giveaways (times TBC) Beside Woodchopoping Arena/ Trade & Features Pavilion
Time Scheduled activities Location
9.15am Court Theatre – Ferocious Petting Zoo Tip Top Stage
10.00am Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
10.00am Vicky Ha – House of Dumplings Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
10.00am One Waka MoreFM Stage
10.00am Catchy Soils: Get the dirt on all the nutrients Blinc Innovation Hub – Hosted by Lincoln Uni
10am – 2pm South Island Gumboot Throwing – Have a Go! Entertainment Zone
10.30am Ultimate Canines – Dog Agility Show Entertainment Zone
10.30am Genoese Product Demo by The Shrinking Violet Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
10.45am Court Theatre – Naughty Keas Tip Top Stage
11.00am Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
11.00am Annabelle White Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
11.00am Town & Country Bar Opens Town & Country Bar
11.00am What’s in your backyard? Blinc Innovation Hub – Hosted by Lincoln Uni
11.30am Court Theatre – Ferocious Petting Zoo Tip Top Stage
11.30am Fibre to Fashion Catwalk Trade Pavillion
12noon The Rock VS The Steel Thorns – Medieval Battle Main Arena
12noon Hollie Smith MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
12noon Alex Jackman – Ronas Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
12noon Catchy Soils: Get the dirt on all the nutrients Blinc Innovation Hub – Hosted by Lincoln Uni
12.30pm Ultimate Canines – Dog Agility Show Entertainment Zone
12.30pm Duck-Herding with Donald Stuart Mighty Mix Dog Trial Arena
12.45pm Ballantynes Canterbury Cup Open Pony Hunter Main Arena
12.45pm Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
1.00pm Annabelle White Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
1.00pm One Waka MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
1.00pm Design The Future Blinc Innovation Hub – Hosted by Lincoln Uni
1.30pm Court Theatre – Mighty Keas Tip Top Stage
2.00pm Hollie Smith MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
2.00pm Margo & Rosa – Two Raw Sisters Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
2.00pm Ultimate Canines – Dog Show Grigg Avenue
2.00pm Throw Another Plant on the Barbie Blinc Innovation Hub – Hosted by Lincoln Uni
2.15 pm Court Theatre – Ferocious Petting Zoo Tip Top Stage
2.30pm South Island Gumboot Throwing Final Entertainment Zone
2.30pm Fibre to Fashion Catwalk Trade Pavillion
2.55pm Lolly Scramble Main Arena
3.00pm Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
3.00pm Annabelle White Westinghouse Demonstration Kitchen
3.00pm Court Theatre – Story Vending Machine Tip Top Stage
3.00pm Shetland Grand National Main Arena
3.25pm Supreme Champion Animal of Show Presentation Main Arena
3.45pm Ballantynes Grand Parade Main Arena
3.45pm Court Theatre – Naughty Keas Tip Top Stage
4.00pm Polo Match Main Arena
4.15pm Jody Direen MORE FM Main Stage, ASB Village Green
Big thanks to our superb supreme sponsors
  • Supreme Sponsors
  • Supreme Sponsors
  • Supreme Sponsors
Stay in touch for all the latest news and events from The Show.
We'll be in touch soon
© 2018 The New Zealand Agricultural Show. Website design and build by Beck & Caul Ltd